Legislators by County

Legislators by county

A few men represented more than one county, so they are listed more than once.

Adams
Bowles, George F.
Cory, Felix
Davis, Willis
Hence, William W.
Jacobs, Henry P.
Lynch, John Roy
Lynch, William H.
Revels, Hiram Rhodes
Washington, George R.
Williams, Jeremiah M. P.

Amite
Kendrick, Reuben

Bolivar
Bowles, Countelow M.
Bufford, Joseph Henry
Gayles, George Washington
Huntley, George W.
Lowe, William Lucius
Moore, L. C.
Peyton, Perry

Carroll
Washington, George

Chickasaw
Harrison, Henry H.
Henderson, Ambrose
Shirley, Nathan

Claiborne
Newsom, Matthew T.
Smith, Haskin
Smothers, Joseph

Clarke
Clemens, C. P.

Clay
Caradine, J. W.

Coahoma
Allen, William H.
Hopson, D. H.
Monroe, Joseph E.
Oliver, George H.
Smith, George C.

Copiah
Christmas, Richard
Handy, Emanuel

DeSoto
Johnson, J. H.
McCain, Thomas

Grenada
Green, David S.

Hinds
Atwood, Louis Kossuth
Bell, Monroe
Caldwell, Charles
Granberry, George Caldwell
Hicks, Weldon
Johnson, William
Lynch, James D.
Mayson, Henry
McLeod, Murdock M.
Moseley, George G.
Norris, C. F.
Reese, Charles
Robinson, W. M.
Shorter, James A., Jr.

Holmes
Howard, Perry
Marshall, James G.
Mitchell, Cicero
Scarborough, Edmund
Stewart, Fred
Truhart, Harrison H.
Weatherly, Tenant

Issaquena
Blackwell, Stephen B.
Griggs, Richard
Houston, Russell Walker
Jones, Cornelius J.
Jones, William H.
Moore, Lemuel C.
Sanderlin, Samuel A.
Scott, Henry P.
Simmons, James S.

Jefferson
Cessor, James D.
Howard, Merrimon
Landers, William R.

Lauderdale
Moore, James Aaron

Lawrence
Charles, George

Leflore
Mallory, William H.
Randolph, John W.

Lowndes
Boulden, Jesse Freeman
Gleed, Robert
Glenn, J. H.
Richards, E. A.
Thompson, Robert

Madison
Edwards, George
Handy, Alfred Newton
Henry, John Franklin
Jenkins, David
Johnson, John
Levy, Matthew
Lewis, Samuel W.
Simpson, Adam D.
Spelman, Dr. James J.

Marshall
Albright, George Washington
Cunningham, Robert
Hill, James
Peal, Alfred
Rogers, A. A.
Selby, Gray C.
Williams, Ralph

Monroe
Brooks, Arthur
Holmes, William
Nathan, Cato
Shirley, Nathan
Walker, Jefferson Cobb

Noxubee
Cotton, Thomas A.
Davis, Alexander Kelso
McNeese, Marshall
Overton, Lawrence W.
Stewart, Isham

Oktibbeha
Boyd, Anderson
Chiles, Benjamin
Higgins, David
Nettles, Randle

Panola
Brunt, Orange
Cocke, John
Fields, Alfred
Mathews, D. T. J.
Piles, James H.
Poston, Albert B.
Settle, Josiah Thomas
Sykes, Thomas
Vaughan, Guilford
Yancey, Charles A.

Rankin
Hicks, Wilson
Jackson, Henry L.
McFarland, J. W.

Sharkey
Brooks, Frank P.
Butler, George William

Sunflower
Mallory, William H.
Randolph, John W.

Tunica
Brown, George P. A.
Smith, Gilbert

Warren
Barrow, Peter Barnabus
Boyd, George W.
Bush, Charles W.
Carter, Hannibal C.
Chavis, George Washington
Coates, Milton
Edwards, Weldon W.
Head, Charles P.
Johnson, Albert
Mallory, William H.
Shadd, Isaac D.
Stringer, Thomas W.

Washington
Gray, William
Harris, John F.
Harris, W. H.
Horton, Gilbert
Mitchell, Peter
Morgan, John H.
Parker, Jones R.
Sanderlin, Samuel A.
Simmons, James S.
Stites, Doctor
Webster, John D.
Young, James B.

Wilkinson
Fitzhugh, Samuel W.
Foley, Hugh M.
Riley, Samuel
Shattuck, James W.
White, George W.

Yazoo
Boyd, Walter
Craytin, Henry
Dixon, James M.
Foote, William H.
Patterson, James G.
Wade, F. Dora

LIST BY COUNTY